0 votes
217 views
 Notezilla  won't launch. I have reinstalled twice and I can see the exe and files, plus Task Manager show it is running, but NOTHING shows up - no Notes Browser, no past notes, etc. I can't even create a new note. How to restore my previous Windows sticky notes from backup in  Notezilla ?
in Notezilla by (12.6k points)
edited by | 217 views
Go back to our Products page to learn more about the app and to try it for Free!

2 Answers

0 votes

If you had been writing/updating Windows sticky notes for last few days, then there is a chance that your notes may be inside  Notezilla  backup.

The video above assumes that you have access to  Notezilla . However, if you don't then you can open the  Notezilla  data folder by opening the folder %appdata%\Conceptworld\Notezilla and follow the instructions given in the video. To do this, copy this path %appdata%\Conceptworld\Notezilla and run from start menu or open in Windows Explorer.

by (25.8k points)
edited by
+1 vote
The new version of  Notezilla  comes with a utility app called  Notezilla  Troubleshooter. You can easily backup and restore sticky notes using this app. Simply run this app from the Windows start menu.
by (500 points)
Back to Products Page
Learn more about this App
Welcome to Conceptworld Support - Questions & Answers, where you can find your solution instantly from hundreds of frequently asked questions related to Notezilla, RecentX & Copywhiz.

Learn more about:

Notezilla
Leading sticky notes app for Windows, Android, iPhone, iPad etc.

Copywhiz
Flexible & innovative file copy & backup app for Windows

RecentX
Super fast launcher & clipboard manager for Windows that will amaze anyone!

636 questions
639 answers
57 comments
376 users